?
Solved

viewing

Posted on 2001-06-30
15
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am using w/98 and find that I need view 32.exe. Where do I find this and what folder do I put it in ? Jonmar
0
Comment
Question by:jonmar
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6241682
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6241684
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6243232
jonmar,

I think its an older version of QuickTime, something like 2.12

The filename is view32.exe and should reside in the c:\windows directory.

If you trying to open a movie or video try using Windows Media Player.

If you're looking to open graphics, give these free program a try instead:

Excellent FREE graphic viewers and editors:

http://www.yippee.net/isapi/Download.dll?isp=1&software=8806
SlowView    

SlowView is an ImageFileViewer. Perhaps you already know ACDSee 32 or IrfanView32? SlowView is something similar, but not as good as the other ones (at least the current Version :). The essence of an ImageFileViewer is to provide the user a easy and fast possibility to load and display Images, convert Images to other Formats, and organize Images. That's what SlowView is thought to be used for. Also note, that SlowView is Freeware for both private and commercial use.

Our Review:
Despite its name, SlowView is not slow. It's actually quite a nice freeware viewer which defies its name by running straight from its .EXE. A good range of file types are supported and an attempt has been made to cover a fair number of options ( dithering, thumbnails, conversions, etc ), albeit to a lesser extent than its more expensive competition. If you're after a very fast, lightweight viewer which covers the basics well, give Slowview a shot.
 
================================================

Ulead's PhotoImpact Viewer is a 32-bit image viewer that can be configured as a helper program for Web browsers or as a Windows image viewer for selected file formats. PhotoImpact Viewer offers open, print, save, and save as functions, as well as drag and drop support for BMP, CLP, CUR, DCS, EPS, FAX, GIF, ICO, IFF, JPG, IMG, MAC, MSP, PCD, PCT, PCX, PIC, PNG, PSD, PXR, RAS, RLE, SCT, SHG, TGA, TIF, WMF, and other files. Additional features include full-screen and fit-in-window display options and image rotation.

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0,10152,0-10077-110-866391,00.html?gid=24477&tag=st.dl.10077-100-866391-866391.dln.10077-110-866391
================================================

Ulead Photo Explorer is a visual file manager for working with images or multimedia clips. Photo Explorer lets you visually organize and share all of your digital photos, audio files, and videos quickly. A digital camera wizard gets your photos downloaded fast, while a preview window lets you view your images, watch your videos, or even listen to your audio files (such as MP3s). Plus, you can scan your favorite Web sites and download images and audio and video files automatically.

With this program you can print your images as thumbnails or multiple photos. You can also create image or video slide shows with music and send them via email. Or, you can publish your own Web page albums and slide shows. A free account at iMira.com allows you to share your images on online albums and send your images in e-cards.

Note: This version is free, but an ESD version can be purchased for $29.95
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0,10152,0-10078-110-3425026,00.html?gid=68520&tag=st.dl.10078-100-3425026-3425026.dln.10078-110-3425026
====================================================

There is an excellent freeware program called PhotoStudio. It accepts some Photoshop plugins and has many effects of it own


The complete photo-editing tool for your home and office
Customizable tools let you edit, retouch and enhance your photos.
You can instantly stitch together multiple photos to create a single panoramic image.
Before and After preview thumbnails guarantee great results every time.
The powerful Album Manager makes organizing and finding your photos a cinch.
It works with BMP, EPS(write only), TIFF, GIF, JPEG, PCD, PCX and TGA files.
Design and enhance images for multimedia, desktop publishing and the web.

Information Week "1997 Product of the Year"

http://home1.photoisland.com/photosharing/pstudiotrial.html
=============================================
Here is another called Satori:
Satori PhotoXL 2.29
Get a professional photo-editing program that combines the flexibility of vector graphics and the speed of bitmap image editing
OS: Windows 98/NT License: Free

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10077-100-1577156.html?
tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-1.1577156
================================================

Irfanview

IrfanView is a fast, simple freeware image viewer and editor that supports all major graphic formats, including BMP, DIB, JPEG, GIF, animated GIF, PNG, PCX, multipage TIFF, TGA, and more. In addition, it features drag-and-drop support, directory viewing, TWAIN support, slide shows, batch conversion, and modifications such as color depth, crop, blur, and sharpen. Version 3.25 features new improvements and enhancements

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10077-100-2703236.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103.1st.td_2703236
================================================


CoffeeCup Free Viewer Plus
Product Info:
Title: CoffeeCup Free Viewer Plus
Version: 2.5
OS: Windows 95/98/NT/2000
Size: 3.71Mb
Release Date: 3/07/2001

CoffeeCup Free Viewer Plus is a fast, powerful, and easy-to-use image viewer, but it's even more than that. It offers many intuitive features, such as built-in e-mail, FTP support, and compression functions. These features allow you to select a group of images and e-mail them to a friend, upload them to your Web site, or create a ZIP file, all from inside the program. You can also browse images by folder, find images on your computer with the easy search feature, and make HTML thumbnail pages for your Web site from any group of images, all with just one click.

Download Site 1 - Chicago, Illinois ftp://ftp.blackdomino.com/pub/CoffeeView25.exe
 
Download Site 2 - Napa, California ftp://ftp.htmlsoftware.com/pub/web10412/CoffeeView25.exe

================================================
Serif PhotoPlus (requires registration)
ftp://ftp.serif.com/PhotoPlus/PH5/FreePhotoPlus5BasicFiles.exe

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6243479
stevenlewis,,I downloaded one of your suggestions but it didn't work. I think I need to slightly modify my requirements. When I click on this attachment, I get the pop up window that says "Cannot find file C:\view32\I_view.exe. In my original question I did not refer to it as "I_view 32.exe". This might be why the one I tried wouldn't work. Jonmar
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6243516
try saving the attachment to your drive, and then see what the extension is (example .jpg)
what is the attachment, and it will help us help you
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6243532
That particular attachment has been lost, however, I get the same pop up window when I go to the following website and click on "summer place" or "theme from forest gump".
http://www.castlemountains.net/pages/castlemidis2001.shtml
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6243546
those are both midi files, and media player should handle those
what sound card is installed on your machine? do you have media player installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6243567
stevenlewis, My mail program told me that I had mail from you and when I went to retreave it, there was nothing(new) from you.jonmar
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6243568
jonmar, there should be somethng about the midi files
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6243581
stevenlewis, I'm sorry, the same thing happened. The last message I got from you was,"try saving the attachment to your drive, and then see what the extension is (example .jpg)
what is the attachment, and it will help us help you
Steve. jonmar
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6243606
you have to refresh the page to see the new comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6243622
Sorry, no message. I even closed the browser and rebooted. It's midnight here so I will check again in the morning. jonmar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6243629
Hang on !! I got it going now. Yes I have media player 2 installed Why is it asking for this particular program ? jonmar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6245902
Thanks stevenlewis, that comment woke me up. I went in to the media player and found some buttons had been turned off. Everything is fine now.Thank you ever so much. Jonmar
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6246625
jonmar, glad you got it working
Steve
0