?
Solved

Setup program from VB6  and Have err (430) (MSvcrt.dll:is in use)

Posted on 2001-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Expert;
 
  I make setup program from NT and setup at windows 98.
While I setuping, it occur (MSvcrt.dll:is in use) I  ignore. After that I run program, I show Err 430 "Class doesnot support Automation or does not support Expected Interface."

  Please help me

Niti
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6241760
you havent got one of your active x components ticked.

go and check that first

cheers
Andu

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6241761
go here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q244/4/93.ASP

that will explain whats happening

hope that helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andysalih earned 400 total points
ID: 6241763
PRB: Error Message: Class Does Not Support Automation or Expected Interface

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Active Server Pages, version 1.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you use Server.CreateObject or CreateObject to instantiate an object of a Visual Basic component from Active Server Pages (ASP), the following error message may appear:


error '800a01ae' Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface



CAUSE
This error occurs because the user manually copied the DLL to a computer where the Visual Basic runtime library is not located



RESOLUTION
Create a setup program for your application and deploy it to distribute all the dependent DLLs.



REFERENCES
For more additional information on how to distribute you application, please refer to the following article on the Microsoft Support site:

Package and Deployment Wizard Resources
For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q178354 INFO: How Setup Wizard and PDW Uses Dependency Files  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkaygee
ID: 6241867
"Microsoft? C Runtime Library" is how this file shows up on my Win 2K system. I do not program in C so I am not familiar with the .dll personally. The Setup that you are creating.... Is it an Active X component ? Dll or .Exe ? If so you may need to check your version compatiblity and recompile. Also is this file being included in your Setup package ? Does it need to be ? It could be in use by windows when your setup is running and if your app needs a newer version, then the app will return an error.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6242386
Have you installed the latest SP of VB?
0