Solved

Cannot find server or DNS error

Posted on 2001-06-30
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Sometimes when I click on a link to a website I keep getting the page that says "The Page Cannot be displayed"  I have clicked the refresh button but that still gets the page.  I have made sure that the URL is spelled right.  I have gone into Internet Options Connections Settings and checked the Settings and LAN Settings and put a check mark in the Automatically detect Network Settings boxes I have gone into IE and checked About IE and it shows IE 6 and 128 bit encrytion. This message also says Cannot find Server or DNS Error.   How do I fix this to avoid this error message in the future?

Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:webdziner110100
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
How about suppling us with a couple of those URL's so we can confirm that they are not the problem. Also if I am not mistaken IE 6 is still in Beta so it may be a bit buggy still. What operating system are you using?


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
I hate to ask this, but are you online when you click the link?
Go into Control Panel, double click on Internet options, then click on the connections tab, put a check in the "dial whenever a network connection is not present"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
That should do it. Find and bookmark a known good page, like a Microsoft, so you can compare good vs bad.  Sometimes these things are cached, so you want to force download.  If it is webaccess you've never done before, it can be a broken link (old) or due to timing (slow bandwidth) or even filtering of content, perhaps by format.  but if it is really rare, not to worry, I get it sometimes with EE. Strange.

Check whether you really have the right DNS servers defined, both primary and secondary (and any others). Perhaps this only occurs upon rollover when first one is busy?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:sayitfast
Comment Utility
If you are getting this error on one or two sites I would look at the above options posted.
If it is on every site you go to and you are sure you are onlin....... delete and re-install your tcp/ip stack in the start>> settings>> control panel>> Network.

If it is intermitten which sounds as though it is DO NOT DO THIS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shlomitb
Comment Utility
hi i also had this recently and it was connected to the fact that the squid that runs on unix machin ( for proxy )
wasn't working well !!!!!
check out ur proxy or exchange it if u can !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
I think you forgot this question. Please grade the answer(s) given or ask back if there is more information needed. I will ask CS to close this question if there is no more feedback.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!
======
Werner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
As suggested, this question will move to PAQ with a point split.

I will accept CrazyOne here at the question, therefore closing the question.

I will also create a seperate question for SunBow for the other 25 points and a Grade A.

Thanks and best regards,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0