Solved

Connect to internet from linux rh62 thru win2000 or NT-TSE

Posted on 2001-06-30
12
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
The computer that connects to the internet, through DSL, is dual booted between win2k, and NT terminal server.  A linux box connected on the network runs Red Hat62.
Is there a proxy server, NAT program, or anything that I can use to access the DSL connection from the Linux box?
Would really open some door for me.  
Rixxagain.
0
Comment
Question by:rixxagain
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6242756
Sure there is:

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/demos/Networking/IPmasq/pages/

Works just as well for any Linux based on a 2.2 kernel, not just mandrake, i use it on serveral RH6.x boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 6244641
I apologize j2.  I may not have been so clear.  The w2k, and Nt-TSE boxes have the dsl connection to the internet.  I want to access those connections from the Linux box.  If this damm phone company had drivers for linux to do a dsl connection - that would definately be my choice.  As of this date - they don't though.  So I need to go through the windoze boxes.
Thx for the response.
rixxagain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6244993
Ah! Okay, no big deal :) If you just need _Access_ to the net, winroute lite or sygate home (www.winroute.com www.sygate.com) will do the trick. If you want to be able to also redirect ports TO the linux server (so run servers on that machine) you would need Sygate Office or Wingate Pro (www.wingate.com).

W2k and 98SE/ME has something called ICS which is built into the OS, but i would not recommend it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6254567
So, let me get this straight - when you say 'drivers' for DSL, are you implying that your windows box has a DSL card in it (instead of using a DSL router as most folks do)?  My question is best summarized as - Does your windows box connect to the internet through an ethernet card, or is the DSL line directly plugged into the windows machine (which would require a DSL card in the windows machine).

If you do have a DSL card in the windows machine, follow j2's suggestions.  If it's all connected via ethernet, then the phone company was blowing smoke up your ass (<sarcasm> gee, there's a rare occurance </sarcasm>)talking about 'drivers', etc., and you should have no problem doing it with linux.  I can tell you how once you inform or deny my assumptions above.

-Jon

P.S.  j2 is right about ICS - it's slower that dogs**t.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 6255588
The--captain.

The windows machine is connected to the internet through a DSL router/modem that installs inside the windows box in a pci slot, and the phone line connects to that.  I installed winroute, and could get 98 machines to connect to the internet.  I don't know how to setup the Linux box, or winroute, so that Linux can use it.  Have not been successfull with that.
   Ideally - I would like to find a way that Linux can use the dsl card to connect to the internet directly.  Not through a windows box.  However - this is secondary.  If I can get linux proxied through to the internet - it would mostly serve my needs.
Many thx.
rixxagain
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 6255760
The--captain.

The windows machine is connected to the internet through a DSL router/modem that installs inside the windows box in a pci slot, and the phone line connects to that.  I installed winroute, and could get 98 machines to connect to the internet.  I don't know how to setup the Linux box, or winroute, so that Linux can use it.  Have not been successfull with that.
   Ideally - I would like to find a way that Linux can use the dsl card to connect to the internet directly.  Not through a windows box.  However - this is secondary.  If I can get linux proxied through to the internet - it would mostly serve my needs.
Many thx.
rixxagain
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6257682
Thanks for clarifying - just wanted to make sure that the 'modem' was internal to the windows machine.  

Winroute should work for you if you point the linux 'default' route at the windows machine (you might have to turn on NAT/masquerading in winroute - I'm not sure if it is on by default).

Once it's working, give points to j2 - winroute is his idea (and not a bad one given your current config)

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 6257854
How do I point the Linux "default" route at the windows box?  Thats where I'm lacking knowlledge.  Is that a Samba thing?  Linuxconf?  

Ok.  I'll make sure ya both get points.  I wont have a chance to test this tonight though.  I just got a new job.  Ya know what thats like.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 300 total points
ID: 6257858
route add default gw ip.to.windows.box

under linuxconf it would be under "routing and gateways" enter it there, and you should be all set. Just remember to point the DNS of the linuxbox to a working DNS aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 6261091
captain and j2,
I'm entering this off my linux box.  Thank you both for your comments.  Couldn't have done it without ya.

I upped the points for the question to 300.  However - I dont know how to split them.  Or accept 2 answers. Let me know and I'll close the thread.

Many thanks again
Rixxagain
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6261359
Post a zero-point question in the Customer Service forum with a URL pointing back here saying how many points you wish to give to each contributor.  CS will typically lower the point value of this question, which allows you to post other questions that simply offer the appropriate points to the appropriate contributors.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 6261503
worked like a charm.

Made my day yesterday.

Many thanks
Rick
0