Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dream Desinger

Posted on 2001-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dream Desinger

When I select LimitControl in DreamDesigner1, other components are frozen.
Can that be different ?

I need Dream Desinger Examples, Demo programs (source code).
0
Comment
Question by:cvbn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cvbn
ID: 6241969
// Example code :

// On Panel1 are Button2 and Button3. Button1 is on Form1.
// When I press Button1, Button2 and Button3 goes on Design mode and Buttton1 is frozen.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ExtCtrls, dcfdes, dcddes, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    DreamDesigner1: TDreamDesigner;
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Button2: TButton;
    Button3: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
DreamDesigner1.LimitControl:=Panel1;
DreamDesigner1.Active:=True;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6242937
what's Dream Desinger?? :-/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6243007

mnasman - Dream designer is a component from Dream Company that allows you to redesign your application forms at runtime. it includes a form designer, an object inspector and a component palette.

cvbn - When you select LimitControl only the controls owned by the LimitControl can be edited. What do you mean by 'can that be different'.
The support from Dream Company http://www.dream-com.com is very good, maybe you should e-mail them directly.

Jo
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvbn
ID: 6243141
That Button1 is active. That I can press it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nnbbb09 earned 600 total points
ID: 6243865
I don't think that is possible. The best approach to take is to do all of your designing on a separate form. eg : if you have a button on form1 that shows form2 and puts it in design mode then you won't have any problems.

eg :

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  DreamDesigner1.DesignedComponent:=form2;
  DreamDesigner1.Active:=true;
end;


Jo
0