Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC in Linux?

Posted on 2001-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
Is it possible to compile and run MFC code (written in VC++ 6 on Win2000) on Linux OS?
Please add more relevant details!
0
Comment
Question by:s_lavie
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 200 total points
ID: 6243262
As far as I am aware it is not possible to do this natively under Linux but it is possible to run an executable compiled on a M$ system on a Linux system using VMWare or WINE which are Windows emulators running under Linux.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 6244415
Not unless you get the MFC source code form Micro$oft, since the MSVC++ compiler comes with lots of *.lib files, whereas Linux needs *.so


Hmm, might you not also have to write a bunch of interrupt handlers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6351830
Sorry to be off topic here, but there are points awaiting you, for help provided.

newmang ...Please comment here to complete this.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=20053546

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sepero
ID: 8694071
I know that this post is coming in about a year too late but...
with slight modifications to your code, it is possible.
You'll need the library at this address though:
http://www.wxwindows.org/
0