Solved

WIN API Spy

Posted on 2001-07-01
9
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi.
In http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20142295
I was suggested to use WIN API Spy.
Where can I find such a thing?
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sisadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 6242154
One useful tool is Numega/CompuWare's SoftICE.  This lets you break on and examine all calls to a Windows DLL or just specific API functions.

If you're wanting to understand how a particular app does its "thing" this is an invaluable tool.

It's possible to "hook" specific Windows API calls using techniques described in Jeffrey Richter's Programming Applications for Windows book but I'm not aware of a general purpose Windows API spying tool.

Perhaps the thought was of the BoundsChecker tool.  This can, when used on your app linked with a specially built run-time library, spy on all Windows API calls and it will validate the parameters to the calls.  It's a useful debugging tool but it won't "spy" in general.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ua1zcl
ID: 6242456
Another tool to spying for API called from exe file
is Matt Pietrek apispy tools from book named "Windows95
System Programming Secrets" with floppy disk supplyed
source code. This tool (apispy32.dll + apispyld.exe) can save to logfile values passed to functions and returned values. Later i added to this tool some my tool,s to spy for nonsystem dll's whenever they are called but this required to modify dll's code to let system load myspy.dll
(similar as Matt Pietrek's one). But this all can't spy for system dll's as SoftIce debbuger.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6242689
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6242707
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6250509
Well, did you manage to download one of these?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisadmin
ID: 6251252
I'm learning how to use for this purpose (API spying )Numega SoftICE product. Any information will be helpfull.
thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisadmin
ID: 6258373
Hi.
I've downloaded the SoftICE program. I see that ir's a very powerfull utility, but how can I spy WIN API calls for programs I don't have sources for them? By analazing the assembly code?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisadmin
ID: 6276839
Thank for all of you, but jhance SoftICE suggestion was most helpfull
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Adrien de Croy
ID: 22737086
in case anyone else comes in here looking for API spy software, you should note that Compuware SoftICE has been discontinued.
0