Solved

_ DSL, D-Link-701 and email problems- Firewall problem ?

Posted on 2001-07-01
12
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm using a PPPoE DSL account and DLINK DI-701 gateway to allow all my computers to connent to the internet.

Among my computers, I have a Mac and a 700Mhz PC.

with the Gateway, I am able to connect to the Internet.

The problem is that I cannot use properly Outlook Express' Hotmail feature anymore..... ( it seems block sometimes)

And for the web version of Hotmail, sometimes it just stopped accessing my mail.

However, it doesn't occur on my Mac.

I am thinking that the problem is in the firewall on my gateway.

Is there anyone who can tell me how to activate ports..

step by step ...

Thanx.

Wein
0
Comment
Question by:Wein
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6249482
Temporarily connect the PC to the ADSL-modem,
bypassing your DI-701, and see what works correctly/incorrectly, and tell us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wein
ID: 6249910
It worked, and for that I'm sure, before attaching to the gateway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6251026
What settings did you change, to make it work "behind" your firewall? "Obtain IP address automatically" ?? Other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wein
ID: 6254015
Obtain IP address automatically
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6254334
What's the output from WINIPCFG (Windows 95/98)
or IPCONFIG (Windows NT/2000) ?

Especially: IP-address, netmask, gateway, DNS-server(s).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Wein
ID: 6263299
Using Winipcfg

DNS servers : 192.168.0.1
Node Type : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled = true
IP address : 192.168.0.6
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server : 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 6263474
> DNS servers : 192.168.0.1

Huh?  The D-Link is _NOT_ a DNS-server.

Does 'ping 216.94.232.228' respond?
Does 'ping www.desktopgirls.com' *NOT* respond, or report "host unknown" ?

If so, then the D-Link is *NOT* acting as a DNS-server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pbessman
pbessman earned 50 total points
ID: 6736451
You need to find out what your ISP uses as the fully qualified domain name for the mail server.  For example with @home internet for a Subscriber in Des Moines, IA the fully qualified name is not just Mail, but mail.demone1.ia.home.com.  This equals the friendly name they apply to your mail server plus the domain name.  Hope that helps.  It would help to know what service you are using as an internet provider.  Is this a DSL account, @home, RoadRunner or what?  Please provide me this info and I will try to help you out further.  To help yourself run tracert to your mail server and it should show you the FQDN you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6736454
You need to find out what your ISP uses as the fully qualified domain name for the mail server.  For example with @home internet for a Subscriber in Des Moines, IA the fully qualified name is not just Mail, but mail.demone1.ia.home.com.  This equals the friendly name they apply to your mail server plus the domain name.  Hope that helps.  It would help to know what service you are using as an internet provider.  Is this a DSL account, @home, RoadRunner or what?  Please provide me this info and I will try to help you out further.  To help yourself run tracert to your mail server and it should show you the FQDN you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6736459
You need to find out what your ISP uses as the fully qualified domain name for the mail server.  For example with @home internet for a Subscriber in Des Moines, IA the fully qualified name is not just Mail, but mail.demone1.ia.home.com.  This equals the friendly name they apply to your mail server plus the domain name.  Hope that helps.  It would help to know what service you are using as an internet provider.  Is this a DSL account, @home, RoadRunner or what?  Please provide me this info and I will try to help you out further.  To help yourself run tracert to your mail server and it should show you the FQDN you need.
     Borrowing from Otta try running IPCONFIG while attached to the modem directly to obtain your domain info.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6736461
Sorry about the multiple posts, I kept getting errors when trying to send in my response. Now I see I made three, look at the one I made before this one. :-)
0