Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stick figure movements

Posted on 2001-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how do i get a stick figure to move left and right across an applet continuosly till the user clicks on the close button?
0
Comment
Question by:heuer
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tonus earned 300 total points
ID: 6245078
Hello,
         You can do this by use of  a Thread or by use of  timer class. Create a seperate Thread in the applet class which contineously draw the stick figure in at x,y position till the flag becomes true. Assign true to this flag on click of the button.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6245221
For an example,
look at the Java Tutorial at the Sun site.
Look for the juggling "Duke" program.
0