?
Solved

Change thread context(address space)

Posted on 2001-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello Everybody:

I am developing file system filter driver in Winnt.
Dispatch routines are called with any thread context.
I need to execute several routines in my driver in a specific user process address space, in order to access buffer/object that created in the specific
user process.

Does anyone know how it can be done ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:moshe26
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6242659
You can do that by queuing a user APC routine - see 'QueueUserWorkItem()' (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dllproc/hh/winbase/prothred_1ar1.asp) or 'QueueUserAPC()' ( == 'ZwQueueAPCThread()' in KMode). Both have an equivalent in kernel mode, though I only can remember the latter one now...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 1200 total points
ID: 6242995
KeAttachProces()

In www.google.com, search for "KeAttachProcess"
0