Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install counter strike internet server

Posted on 2001-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am not sure how to setup a Counter Strike internet server. I have the game CD for "half life
-game of the year edition" and also "counter strike retail version". Which one should i install in order
to run my CS internet server. Do i have to install both?
I got to know from server.counter-strike.net that they have a CS server file to download. what is the
different between this file and the one from my game CD "hlds.exe"
which one shld i install to run a internet CS server?
0
Comment
Question by:kyh74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6247329
You can find out everything you need from this website.  

http://server.counter-strike.net

I think you should download the server from that website and set it up.  
As far as I now you only need to install the server not counter-strike but look at the website for detailed instructions.  

This page shows you excatly how to do it.  

http://server.counter-strike.net/howto.html

Hope this helps

Aswally
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6270789
There are two ways to play CS currently, one is by buying the retail "standalone" version of CS, and the other is by downloading the csv11full.exe file from www.counter-strike.net and installing it (this requires the full version of half-life in order to work). If you have the full version of Half-Life then CS is free and available as a downloadable add-on, there is no need to purchase the "stand alone" (retail) version of CS. The standalone version is for people who don't own the full version of Half-life.

That is a little background for clarification.

As for an internet server if you have the full version of Half-life with the CS addon installed you can run the server at a command line like this:
C:\sierra\halflife\hlds.exe -game cstrike

of course there is a lot more that you would want to do to configure your server and that can be found at the server.counter-strike.net link posted above....

the file you see on server.counter-strike.net is most likely the hlds.exe update patch.. the latest release is 1106 and it actualy is a patch for Halflife, you will need this to make your server current.

hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aswally earned 300 total points
ID: 6271920
If you install ther retail version you do not need to install Half-life, Half-life is only required for the mod version which freely available for download.  

But personly I think you should run with stand-alone server available for download at
http://server.counter-strike.net

The following relates to a dedicated server:

You do not need to have counter-strike installed to run the server.  All you need is the server that can be downloaded from http://server.counter-strike.net
You can even get a linux version and this is used by many servers out there as it is more stable than windows.  

If you plan to run it on a windows machine you can use the dedicated server that comes when you install Half-Life and/or Counter-Strike but you should have the latest version or most people will not be able to play on your server.
Updates are available from http://server.counter-strike.net

I personaly recomend that you set up a linux server for this task, if you can.  I hope to do this in the near future but I first need another computer to run it on

Hope This provides satisfactory Answer
If not I will elabroate on it for you

Aswally
0