Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup large amount of data to CD-Rs

Posted on 2001-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a program with which i can backup large amounts of data (eg 100GB) to CD-Rs?

This is just a one time thing, after that, all backups will be incremental.

The Programm should be
 * easy to use,
 * have the option to compress or not compress the data on the CD-Rs,
 * write the CD-Rs on its own,
 * manage the numbering
 * have a complete filessystem on the CD-Rs, so you can just copy one file
 * option to split large files (>700MB) into pieces
 * handle large amount of files

....

Tape solutions are NOT applicable!!
0
Comment
Question by:dzeiss
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6242726
No, there isnt such a program. There are plenty of programs that will do what you wish, but NONE that includes a CD-r Application. www.freshmeat.net has them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzeiss
ID: 6242855
I know freshmeat and i thought that there isnt a programm like this.

i will raise my points to very high if you write a nice script
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6242860
Impossible. DO you realize what is required to write a CD-r program. That is why ALL programs uses cdrecord as their backend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzeiss
ID: 6242964
i dont mean write a cdr program

i mean to write a script that

organises the files

make a good select of the files

tell you to change the cds

and use cdrecord to write the cds
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6242967
Well, most of the programs on freshmeat does that.. Search for "backup" and CD-r youll get dozens of hits.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6254757
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8433039
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept j2's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8617620
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0