Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Undo command

Posted on 2001-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
In photoshop 5.5 you can only undo 1 step....is there a way so you can have unlimited undos????

thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:shodgkiss
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newhmosman earned 150 total points
ID: 6243103
If you choose windows>history you'll find a history of all your steps, and u can just click on the step you want to make undo to it, I hope it'll help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6243271
You will never be able to have unlimited undos. Every undo or step in the history palette takes up scratch disk space and RAM. But, via the history palette you can at least get more than one. The number of steps is determined via your preferences. The more steps, the more ram and scratch disk space youll need.
0