Solved

Domino and NT servers

Posted on 2001-07-01
11
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello everyone,

I have 2 servers in my LAN. The first server is a domino server which runs as a web server outside the LAN firewall, while the other one is an NT server (not a domino server) which runs inside the firewall.
My website is a Lotus Notes database which resides on the first server, and I have another html page which resides on the second NT server.

Because the second server is inside the firewall, it can not be accessed from outside the LAN. But I want that HTML page to be accessed from out side the LAN through the first domino server. I think this can be achieved by opening a port between the 2 servers.

Now the problem is, I want the HTML to be restricted for some users only, in which the user should provide a correct user ID and password in order to access the page. I thought about craeting the users in the server address book, but how can I enforce the user authintication whenever the HTML page is accessed.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advanced,
Areej
0
Comment
Question by:Areej
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Is this HTML page a normal .html file of page in notes database ???

If the design element resides inside the notes database then you can enforce authentication.


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
It is a normal html page, but it is not within a Lotus Notes database. It is a stand alone page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
It is a normal html page, but it is not within a Lotus Notes database. It is a stand alone page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
It is a normal html page, but it is not within a Lotus Notes database. It is a stand alone page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
Sorry for the duplicated message it was by mistake... :-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
I've tried something which is not completetly right, but it might brings up a new idea..

I've created a Lotus Notes database on the Domino server with one frameset. The frameset consists of one frame, in which the contents of that frame is the URL of the HTML page. Then I've set the Default access of the this database to No Access from the ACL. Finally I've added my uesers to the ACL as Readers.

Whenever a user tries to access the HTML page through the LN database, he will be prompted for the ID and password. Greate!! But the problem is once the user access the page for the first time, the page will be cached. So when he tries to access it later he won't be asked for the passwors as the page will be retrieved from the cache (unless he deletes the temporary files and the history).
Another problem is, if a user tries to access the page directly without using the domino database, he will be able to, which makes the security implementation useless!!!

Anybody can help me with this? :(

Thanks in advanced
Areej
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would use a synchronization program to copy and update the HTML on the inside Server to the one outside the LAN. It would probably require only a single port opened in the firewall.
Other options are FTP synchs or secure FTP or any other method you find convenient. This should NOT be a Notes question, but an OS copy / synch question.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
SysExpert,

Thanx a lot 4 ur help. ur suggestion will help partially.
I tried ur solution. I copied the HTML page to my domino server using a synchronization program. I've embedded that page into a frameset from a Lotus Notes database, in which the security has been set from the ACL as I explained before.
The problem now is how can I prevent the user from accessing the HTML page directly without using the Lotus Notes database. I mean the user can open the LN frameset the first time, get the URL of the page, then use the page URL instead of the framset URL, and of course if he use the page URL, he won't be prompted for a password!!

Any idea?

Many thanks,
Areej
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
This becomes a WEB server question.
How to protect any HTML page in general ?

I think that Lotus allows you to restrict access by directory or by user/anonymous.Check the Http setup options in the address book, and read up in general on HTTP security issues.

It should not be too much of a problem , as I am sure that you are not the first to have to worry about this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
I hope you are using R5 server, if so there is something you can create called as "File Protection Documents". But I am not very sure if it can control files across network server. But it is a worth trying.

Map the NT server Directory where your HTML file resides and then create this File protection doc, for the server which will present this HTML

Here is complete "How To" documentation

http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0/help5_admin.nsf/980fa68d0b490faf852566dd00291ad7/caf085a60ec431f6852567300054958e?OpenDocument

Hope this will give some directions !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areej
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sorry about my late response, but I am still testing that solution. I need some more time. I'll reply once I am done with the testing..

Thanx a lot,
Areej
0