Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't start a fresh installation of Win2000

Posted on 2001-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I just installed Win2000 on a partition of my hard disk and it looked like it went fine. At the end it told me that the installation was successful and that my computer had to reboot. After rebooting, the startup screen appeared normally.

When the desktop blue background appeared, it somehow stalled for a few seconds, and then, without any warning or error message it rebooted. The same scenario occurs every time I try to boot Win2000 (startup screen, blue desktop background, reboot).

I read that Win2000 auto-reboots when it sees a problem but I can't disable this because I can't boot (safe mode won't work either, it freezes...).

I suppose it's not a hardware problem since both linux and WinMe run well on my machine.

Any suggestion?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fjeannotte
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6243161
Could you post, what hardware is in the machine ?

Sounds like it is a driver problem with some exotic hardware or the computer needs a bios upgrade, to be win2k compliant.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petemcc
ID: 6243197
If you ran winnt32/ checkupgradeonly that should tell you about any hardware incompatibilities. If that checks out OK, try a reboot from the CD. Personally I suspect the soundcard. If you got the install all the way to the desktop I doubt it's the BIOS but its worth a shot if you can get the upgrade.  You can go to microsoft.com and download the readiness analyzer too.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 900 total points
ID: 6243374
the other problem can be your graphic adapter as well. I have seen the installation wen fine but during the reboot the system stalled during the startup screen. you can try to remove a few of your device and check it out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fjeannotte
ID: 6243481
Thanks, it actually was my graphic adapter card which was causing me problems. Everything works fine now!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6243497
glad i could offer some help here.

Regards
0