Solved

How do I add a solid vertical border to my page??

Posted on 2001-07-01
6
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am designing a web page in FrontPage using a simple paragraph (text) format without frames or tables (this is my first page design and I want to keep it simple!).  My question is this:

How do I add a thick vertical stripe down both sides of the page, top to bottom, with my text appearing betwen them (I think this is referred to as 'shared borders')?  I want the vertical stripes (borders) to be, say, dark green, while my background color underneath my text is white.

Thanks in advance!

Ted  
0
Comment
Question by:trcamp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6244581
The easiest way is to use tables.

Shared borders is usually for navigation or other include files which you want to appear on several pages of your site.  You could however make a 1 cell table in your left and right shared border and try it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcamp
ID: 6244749
It seems there are three things you could be suggesting...

1)  Are you suggesting a three cell table with the outside two cells narrow and colored (if so, how would I color only the outside cells?)?   Or 2) are you suggesting three one-celled tables, the inside one containing my text, and the outside two being narrow and colored?  Or 3) are you suggesting that you i can add the vertical stripes onto a single one-celled table?  (if so, how do i do that?)  

I have experimented with the table approach a little, but with no success yet...which is why I'm *here*!  :)  Thanks, Ted
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AvocadoIsle earned 100 total points
ID: 6244774
Here is an example of what you are looking for using a table.  Note that the width of the sides is set to 40 pixels but you could change it to whatever works best for you:

<html>
<head>
<title>Your page titel</title>
</head>
<body topmargin="0" leftmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">
<table border="0" width="100%" height="100%">
  <tr>
    <td width="40" bgcolor="#008000">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center">your content goes here</td>
    <td width="40" bgcolor="#008000">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6244825
AvocadoIsle has illustrated what I was suggesting for the table layout.

I've been experimenting with the shared borders idea....
it won't work easily.

Alternately, frames would work too, but they are harder to implement for someone not familiar with them.  Personally, I avoid frames wherever possible, I would stick with the tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcamp
ID: 6246971
Thanks to you both.  Avocadolsle, your answer was the most complete and worked perfectly, so I'll award you the points.  I really appreciate the help.  Ted

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AvocadoIsle
ID: 6248672
Glad to be of help :)
0