Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recover a deleted mailbox

Posted on 2001-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello;

My question is if an NT account along with the mailbox were deleted, is there a way to recover that mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Brazilee
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6244633
Certainly, restore from backups.  No backups?  There may be a problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 300 total points
ID: 6245599
Points to slink9.

While Exchange 2000 by default keeps a mailbox 30 days after it has been "deleted", Exchange 5.5 kills it the instant you answer "Yes" to "Are you sure you want to delete this mailbox?"

BZ7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6245648
And that would be why it asks ARE YOU SURE?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rageshdc
ID: 6260265
there is a way to set up exchange to keep a copy of deleted stuff...involves registry and all...too complicated and if you didn't know about it...most likely too late
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brazilee
ID: 6278394
OK- I get the picture
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270438
Hello Brazilee

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to bluezoo7
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270440
misclicking here points to slink9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7275575
There would seem to have been a big blooper here.  The accepted answer says points to me.  What is going on here?
0