Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TestOut Study Materials for Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am considering buying the Windows 2000 course from TestOut (www.testout.com).  I would like to find an independent Review of their course pro or con.  I would also like to hear from anyone who used it or anyone who used a really good one from another company.  The first person that convinces me to buy or not buy the TestOut course gets the points
0
Comment
Question by:MrStu
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 1200 total points
ID: 6245814
Depends on what you intend to get from it. If you are the type of person that can learn on your own, I'd say it's not worth it. I have yet to see a course that will teach you better than a good set of books and hands-on experience.

If you like the class room thing go for it, but you'll still have to do the book reading and hands on in the end.

My recommendation, take the $1999 and spend it on hardware to setup a home test lab. Then go through the motions. Specially if you can get evaluation versions of the OSes.

Best book on Win2000 (easy to read) is the huge  "Windows 2000 SErver" from the "Mastering" series.

If you want to pad your Win2K library, Also Windows 2000 Administration (Osborne, Network Professional's Library) by George Spalding.

Visit http://lcis.booksonline.com. You can sign up and a solid set of Win2K books for like $10 and commit to buying one more book over the next 2 years. Easy sell, at least for me.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300704
---- CLEAN UP ----

MrStu,
No comment has been added lately (796 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to dcgames ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0