Solved

Can't type hebrew in Internet Explorer 5.5

Posted on 2001-07-01
12
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I'm using IE 5.5 and all was okay until I ran a program to erase all history of internaet connections (URLs, Cookies...). Now I can't type in hebrew (like in forms, forums and chat rooms). I'm on the administrator profile. I logged on with a new user profile - and all worked fine, it's only in administrator profile the problem exist.
I can read hebrew fine, but when I try to type - I get blank squares and semi-colons and dots - not the regular Jibrish when the fonts are wrong.
what can I do to fix it, or, can I reset the administrator profile without loosing the "Favorites" list ???
0
Comment
Question by:Raanan
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
Comment Utility
Raanan:

I was about to add comment on your question but just saw your profile.

Last 10 grades given:

B C B C B B D B B C

Why such bad ratings?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would check your international and keyboard settings in the control panel.
Compare them with a working user !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raanan
Comment Utility
no. it doesn't. everything looks te same.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
You may be able to copy the IE settings from a differnt profile.
Also , I would export or save the favorites directory somewhere safe, in any case.

Another option, after saving the favorites dir, uninstall IE 5 , and then re-install it.

A 3rd option, is to add a new user, and then add him to the Administrator group, nd copy your favorites over.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raanan
Comment Utility
ok.. but where is the IE profile stored ? what's the procedure to "re-initiate" the administrator settings ? and where is the favorites directory ?
re-installing IE seems a bit harsh.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Favorites dir is usually in the windows directory.
Also under the files menu you have an import/export option of al l the IE data, including favorites.

As far as I know there is no - re-initiate, but there is a reset to defaults in the tools - IE options - advanced tab -
reset default button.

I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Raanan
Comment Utility
no.. still the same.
isn't there a profile file that I can erase and copy instead some default profile for IE ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It is all in the registry. You would not be able to pick and choose easily. You could end up messing up all the other programs.

Try my 3rd option.

Create a new user and add it to the Admin group.
You can copy your desktop and other settings from the wint\profile dir.
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raanan
Comment Utility
I don't mind dealing with the registry, I just don't know what I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11764058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20011595.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20027534.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077093.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144187.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193369.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194331.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20224327.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20235572.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259942.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259941.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264263.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264057.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264055.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193372.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20027533.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
If you have been helped here, please update/accept one of the above expert's comments to Grade A and close this...  If more is needed, let people know.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0