?
Solved

Configuring a Secure socket layer

Posted on 2001-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How can I configure my Telnet to run thru SSL.

1. what should I download ?
2  what should I install ?

Is there another way of remote administering of my server instead of Telnet?

my test os is redhat 6.2
I will install it on a Cobalt RAQ4 server.

0
Comment
Question by:marlonpita
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Haho earned 1200 total points
ID: 6243472
use SSH instead.. it provides an "encrpyted" telnet session and system admins are strongly encouraged to use SSH instead of Telnet which is clear text.

A free open-source version can be found at:
http://www.openssh.org

The latest OpenSSH package for Red Hat can be found at:
http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2001-041.html

An basic tutorial on how to install OpenSSH on Red Hat can be found at:
http://www.europe.redhat.com/documentation/mini-HOWTO/Domain-8.php3#ss8.2
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6246418
Yes, there is an ssh client & server available from RedHAT, but they are only furnished for 7.0 and later. It isn't too much of a problem to get OpenSSH running on a 6.2 system, but you'll have the most success if all of the applicable RedHat 6.2 updates have been applied. I can furnish, on request by email to jim@entrophy-free.net, a spiffy script that takes most of the pain out out the update process. With the system current, OpenSSL 9.5a will be there and you can download the OpenSSH sources from http://www.openssh.org, unpack them and configure/build/install ssh. I just did that this weekend to a couple of RAQ's and had no problems with getting ssh running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6786991
50% closing rate on questions asked here.  Please remain active in all your open questions and provide ongoing feedback to the experts who help you.  I will post this in all your open questions with the request that you return and finalize them all.  

If more is needed, let them know, if you've been helped please grade the questions and close them.  Please check the HELP DESK link on the left for more.

EXPERTS PLEASE .... if no response in one week, comment with your recommendatin as to the fair handling of this question since it'll then be up to me to finalize this.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6792596
moondancer,

Looks like nothing is going to happening here. I'd say to give the points to Haho.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6809095
Thanks a ton, jlevie, this has been done.  Asker hasn't logged in since July.
EE Moderator
0