Solved

pin diagram for network cable while using a dsl modem via a hub to 2 computers with 2 IP addresses

Posted on 2001-07-01
17
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I do have a network running and both of my machines have 95. I recently bought a DSL modem and try to add this modem via a crossover or straight through cable to the hub. But the modem only works if I use the straight through cable to one machine.  Can somebody forward me a pin diagramm of how the cables should be configured (between modem and hub and hub and computers). I have all necessary tools.

Thanks
Ingo
0
Comment
Question by:ingochrist
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muchmark
ID: 6250957
Hi ingochrist,

Check this site out:
http://www.linux.ie/pipermail/ilug/2000-January/011346.html
remember NIC to NIC crossover cable,
Regards...muchmark
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulluke
ID: 6254230
Hi Ingo...=)

When using a hub you can use straight cables. The only necessary pins in use are 1,2,3,6 for transmit and recieve.
With the tounge of the RJ45 facing down - the color code for 568-B spec is:
White Orange/Orange, White Green/Blue, White Blue/Green, White Brown/Brown. For a cross-over cable you would just switch the Orange and green colors on one side (swap pins 1,2 with 3,6.
Cable from the modem should connect to the uplink port on the hub (if it has one) you might have to flip the cross-over switch (if it has one) you can check the lights on the hub. It will light up if there is continuity. This can fool you though because it lights up if only the transmit side has continuity also.
If you get one working there is no reason the other won't work unless you have IP issues or NIC problems. If you get one working, try duplicating access with the other one before working too hard with the cables.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6261592
This shows the conductor number arrangement for an RJ45 connector:

http://www.cablingdirectory.com/techinfo/connectorinfo/network.htm

This shows the pin-outs for 10 BaseT and 100 BaseT crossover cables:

http://www.cablingdirectory.com/pinouts/network/network.htm

For connections to a hub, both ends would be the same as paulluke stated. Good luck.

John
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6277834
"For connections to a hub, both ends would be the same as paulluke stated."

That statement is incorrect.  If the modem works using a straight-thru cable to his PC, then it must have a built-in crossover.

ingochrist - look over the wiring diagram URLs provided, and build yourself a new crossover cable.  That (not a straight-thru) is what you will need to connect to the hub (unless your hub has a built-in crossover port), according to the info you have already provided.

You should also be aware that some pieces of equipment never seem to get along, regardless of how correct your wiring is - you may have two such pieces of equipment (rare, I know, but I feel it bears mentioning).

-Jon


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6277927
<<"For connections to a hub, both ends would be the same as paulluke stated."

That statement is incorrect.  If the modem works using a straight-thru cable to his PC, then it must
have a built-in crossover.>>

The statement is not incorrect, just not specific enough. You will need to use a crossover cable to connect the modem to the hub. Connections from the hub to the individual PCs will be made with a straight cable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6278153
Sheesh - if the guy can't get his PCs connected to his hub, then he's got bigger problems than I thought, but to your credit, the initial question does state "between modem and hub and hub and computers".  

ingochrist - are you using a switch, or an honest-to-gud hub?  Have you ever seen a 'link' indicator on either device (modem or hub) when you attempted to connect the two?

Also, please confirm that your PCs can indeed talk to each other using straight-thru cables into the hub so we can narrow this discussion down to getting the modem working...

Thanks,
-Jon


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6278226
The crossover cable from the modem to the hub needs to be on the uplink port. This may be designated by arrow lines that cross each other. The computers will be connected to the remaining ports which may be marked with dots or dashes. One dot is port one, two dots port two, etc...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6278278
No, no, no - "The crossover cable from the modem to the hub needs to be on the uplink port".

Incorrect - think about it...  If the modem can connect straight-thru to the PC, then it is acting (more or less)like a hub as far as needing a crossover is concerned.  If the hub has an uplink port, then he needs to use a straight-thru cable to connect that port to the modem (since it's basically like connecting to another hub).  Or instead he could use a crossover cable in a normal [non-uplink] hub port.  But using two crossovers (one on the uplink port, and one actual crossover cable) is silly, and will not work.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6278304
Ah, you're correct The--Captian! Guess I never looked at the cable between my modem and uplink. It's straight. Thanks for watching my back.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6278361
No problem - glad I could clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingochrist
ID: 6279345
Gentlemen,
I pinned my crossover cable wrong, thanks for your help. To whom should I give now the 55 points, or does everybody get them?
Thanks again, I will sign up as expert, too. My expertise is in differnt areas.

Ingo Christ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6279354
If you feel that you received valuable information from more than one expert, you can request a points split from Community Support (the link is above on the left under EE Community). Post a 0 points question that contains a link to this question and how you would like the points divided. Glad you got it working.

John
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 55 total points
ID: 6280262
I narrowed it down for you, but jlauster and others provided invaluable pinout specs - I'd be happy to share the points w/ them...

Just follow jlauster's directions...

-Jon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6325324
ingochrist:

Do you still need any assistance with this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingochrist
ID: 6331862
No, I justneed to figure out how to share the points. Depending on my browser the menu seems to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingochrist
ID: 6331901
I coulnd't figure out how to share the points, I will give some points to Jaulster at a different question
Ingo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6331903
OK. Thanks for the reply.

John
0