[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to declare a package/procedure from pl/sql block

Posted on 2001-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
hello experts,

how to declare a package/procedure from pl/sql block program? FYI, i am receiving this error when we tried to compile the file to generate executable.

Pro*C/C++: Release 8.0.5.0.0 - Production on Fri Jun 29 15:45:7 2001
 
c) Copyright 1998 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
Error at line 77, column 5 in file hcs.pc

     DBMS_COMMAND_SERVER.get_command(:command,:returnpipe);
 ....1
 PLS-S-00201, identifier 'DBMS_COMMAND_SERVER.GET_COMMAND' must be
 declared
 Error at line 77, column 5 in file hcs.pc
     DBMS_COMMAND_SERVER.get_command(:command,:returnpipe);
 ....1
 PLS-S-00000, Statement ignored
 Semantic error at line 76, column 3, file hcs.pc:
   BEGIN
 ..1
PCC-S-02346, PL/SQL found semantic errors
 *** Error exit code 1
 *** Error exit code 1

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:zuraimij
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marek_wiechula earned 200 total points
ID: 6243637
The person who is trying to execute the Pro*C program must have both execute authority on the package DBMS_COMMAND_SERVER and they must be able to find it - ie. they must have a synonym (local or public) to find the package.  [Of course if the user is also the owner of the package this is automatically taken care of but I suspect that this package is in another schema.]
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7038042
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7052556
Recommended disposition:
    Accept marek_wiechula's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7052756
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0