Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC Keeps shutting down

Posted on 2001-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My PC (Compaq Deskpro)keeps shutting down and then it tells me something is wrong so i ran a disk testand it had a   B   on a cluster  mean ing bad  so then i  disfragmenting it and it didnt help i ran a compaq test on windows 2.20 and it said erroe in hard drive1 the proctection  system fail error number 017037001  and a error code 066004001  if them number mean any thing to you  if you know anything about what is just tried to explain  so i can fight with the tech at the repair place cause im tried of them not fixing it.

jithu

0
Comment
Question by:its_sree
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 6244462
Run scandisk FULL.  This will look at all the clustes on the disk as well as a surface scan.  It will fix the errors for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rswan earned 180 total points
ID: 6244502
Sorry to tell you that if your HDD is starting to get bad blocks it is on the way out. I suggest you replace it. At the very least you should have a backup copy of all of your work files. If the FAT sector goes bad you have lost the lot (pretty much).

Bad blocks are physical damage to surface making stable storage of data impossible.

I recommend you get a good system utilities program eg Norton's Utilities (be careful with just clicking OK). I find regular cleanup of the registry and defragmenting HDD keeps things working well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6260940
rswan agreed.

this is physical damage to your hard drive if you continue to risk using the HDD you may write something to the disk which crosses a bad sector. you will have no chance of fully recovering this data.

new hard drives are about fifty to sixty pounds for a 10.2gig if not larger.

it will be worth the investment

cheers
Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373395
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6397923
Looks as if rswan beat andy to the answer.  This question will be moved to PAQ and question awarded.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0