Solved

How to add data to combox from resource editor.

Posted on 2001-07-01
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hello-

when i right click on my combo box from the resource editor and go to the properties under data is says 'enter listbox items'. when i do this nothing shows up in the combobox when i run the program. can data be entered into the combobox this way?


thanks - js
0
Comment
Question by:jeremiahscott
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GloriousRain earned 50 total points
ID: 6243633
"data
be entered into the combobox this way?
"->Yes, certainly. I don't know what happen with you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6243644
"right click on your combo box from the resource editor and go to the properties under data is says
'enter listbox items'."->Put your data then click on the down button of your combo box->enlarge the vertical size of your combo box's pulldown list
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6243656
Tip:
When adding a combo box control to the window, it is important that you click and drag the area for the control as large as you want the drop-down list to be. After you draw the control on the window, you can resize the width of the control as you would normally expect to do. To resize how far the list drops down you need to click the arrow, as if you were trying to trigger the drop-down list while the application was running.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6243663
...and remember, the "enter listbox items" does not work in in Win32- and ATL projects

Peter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pipe
ID: 6243677
ok, my first problem was that the dropdown part of the list was 0. i made that bigger now. i have entered in a string such as one,two,three. how do i get these on diffrent lines in the combobox now?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6243681
After each line press Ctrl+Enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremiahscott
ID: 6245924
awesome, thanks! is there anyway to set the default value from the rs editor or do i have to do that programmactically?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6246960
"is there anyway to set the default value from the rs editor?"->Yes. Open the properties dialog for the combo box that you placed on the window. On the Data tab of the properties dialog, enter the values, using a Control+Enter key combination to add the second and third items...
0