Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Animated gif leaves traces

Posted on 2001-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
4,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I created an animated gif, when I export it and try it (F12) it works just fine. When I test it in Dreamweaver, that is export the whole thing as HTML, and test the Dreamweaver page, the animation leaves traces. What should I do to get a clean animation?
0
Comment
Question by:meravkn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6245266
An animated GIF has several different methods in dealing with the background as it displays the next frame.

From the top of my head they some of them are something like ...

1 - Leave as is (i.e. each frame sits on top of the last one - leaves a trail if your animation is a moving one).
2 - Redraw background (i.e. whatever is under the GIF file is redrawn PRIOR to drawing the next frame. In truth I think the area is cleared with the background image, your frame is added and this is then displayed).

There are others.

What are you using to create the animated GIF file?

I would suggest using something like Animation Shop (part of Paint Shop Pro) or GIF Movie Gear (my favourite!).

Both of these are Wintel pc based, so if you are using Max/*ix, sorry about that.

There are others out there. There may even be an online GIF optimizer out there!

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Snazzy_Graphics earned 200 total points
ID: 6357909
Not exactly sure what you mean by "leaves traces."

Sometimes what you get from a preview in DW is not the same as when you save a page and open it with a browser--seems to me I've had animations that work just fine while a DW F12 made me think there was something wrong.

I'm not sure how this comes about, but this is one of the reasons I now upload to the remote server to preview all my animations.

--Snazzy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeForbes
ID: 6399593
A quick two cents, if you want an animated gif you need to export the file as an animated gif.  It sounds from your comments that you are trying to export HTML - with Images.  This is somewhat self-defeating.  I may have mis-understood your initial comment, but it sounded like that was the deal.

Mike

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 6411951
Still with us meravkn?

If you read this, you might want to do EE a favor and go through your open questions.

--Snazzy
0