Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADOexpress BCB

Posted on 2001-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!

I have a few problems. Let me first say that im a newbie at ADOexpress.
(Problem) It's like this ;
Im creating an application(.)where The user selects tables in a database. After the user has selected these tables, the application is supposed to save these (Recordsets) tables in  XML file(s). The application should also support, that the user selects an XML file and updates a table in the database.

So my question is.
What component in ADOExpress should i use to save and load xml files, I've read something about RecordSets...?.
I need some code Example in c++ or op, pleace.!
(I use BCB 5.0 )



?
Let me write some pseudo code.
-- first bit ----
do while list not Nil
 RecordList[i] =  get Recordset from table list()
  i+1
 list.next()
..
for i to i.length() i+1
SaveInXML.RecordList[i]

--- second bit.----

do while list not Nil
 Recordlist[i] = openXMLFile(list)
 i+1
 list.next()
...
for i to i.length() i+1
UpdateTable[list].RecordList[i]
-- end ---

/ wr Henrik Franzen
0
Comment
Question by:swingfly
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 40 total points
ID: 6245072
TXmlScanner component www.destructor.de
 XMLp object, part of the new Version 5 package.
   http://www.nsoftware.com/
A bit about points:
50 pt: easy
100 : midi
200 : hard
10:  -> supersupersuper...easy?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6820145
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "AlexVirchovsky" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

swingfly
You have several open questions that need your attention. Please take some time, go through that list and try to work on them.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner

0