Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting two peer to peer network

Posted on 2001-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to connect two peer to peer network.
One network has a shared ADSL connection with a USB modem (dynamic IP).
The other network has a shared ADSL connection with an ALCATEL Speed Touch Pro router (static IP).
The best solution is to make a single network using a VPN connection.
Can someone give me an operative response (with clear explanation of the operation)?

P.S. the solution has to be software only (we cannot alter the hardware).
0
Comment
Question by:Sthele
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 6276407
if you have a linux box, you might use FreeS/WAN 1.9 from http://www.freeswan.org.
It uses IPSEC and allows also Win2K as VPN partner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sthele
ID: 6276503
Yes...this is a solution, but require me to install two linux box.
If i cannot find other solution..this is the answer, but i hope....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6277506
best and easyst would be a linux box on each net, but you may use only one and a w2k server on the other (did test this, just with a win2k road warrior, but should work too).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7871881
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question:

I recommend: PAQ this is certainly one solution, but not the only one.

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926224
Answered by ahoffmann ("If i cannot find other solution..this is the answer")

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0