Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View Sybase Transaction Logs

Posted on 2001-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-11
How do I view the data in a transaction log.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveHarty
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6246269
I don't remember any utilities for doing this.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bret earned 200 total points
ID: 6260034
Computer Associates (formerly Platinum)  has a product for doing this called "Log Analyzer". See http://ca.com/products/descriptions/mngit_loga.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 6270263
Dave,


I'll second bret's answer

knel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RayNorrish
ID: 7178568
You don`t say what version of Sybase. Don`t you have a dbtran.exe?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 9882500
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bret

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ChrisKing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0