Solved

Just Math..

Posted on 2001-07-02
6
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Edit1.Text := 10.00.00
Label3.Caption := 50
 
ilk := StrToInt(Edit1.Text);
Son := StrToInt(Label3.Caption);
Sonuc := FloatToStr(ilk * son);

What's Wrong?? Why it is not working??
0
Comment
Question by:systemop
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6244347
10.00.00 is not a valid integer value.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6244363
Epsylon you was faster :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6244365
10.00.00 is not a valid text string or a valid float value either

The Neil =:)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:systemop
ID: 6244412
yes it is true 10.00.00 is not an integer value forget it if i want to
10.000.000 * 5 how can i do this??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasomia earned 10 total points
ID: 6244428
i := StrToInt(Stringreplace(Edit1.Text,'.','',[rfreplaceall])) * 5;
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemop
ID: 6244578
Thanks for help..
0