Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dBase for Windows Memo Type?

Posted on 2001-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
When i save a data to Table which type is MEMO it records just (MEMO). How can i record my long datas which are abut 3000 chars?
0
Comment
Question by:systemop
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nnbbb09 earned 140 total points
ID: 6244957
Hello,

Are you using the BDE to connect to your table? It shouldn't store (MEMO) in the actual table. It is more
likely that you are using the wrong control to display the field. Which control are you using? I would recommend using a TDBMemo.

Jo
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemop
ID: 6245126
I use DBGrid and Table to show my records and alos a datasource..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6245573
That's why. The standard DBGrid that comes with Delphi cannot display Memo fields or BLOB fields. There are plenty of alternative grids that can do this for you. Try looking at www.torry.ru 

Jo
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8701484
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept nnbbb09's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0