Solved

XML parsing error(Encoing type)

Posted on 2001-07-02
2
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hi !!!!
i have a xml document which contains some special characters.(for exm ?).
if i give it DocumentBuilder.parse(File xmlfile) it gives an exception saying--
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: Character conversion error: "Unconvertible UTF-8 character beginning with 0xae" (line number may b
e too low).
can anybody help me out solving this problem??
thanks in advance

siddharth
0
Comment
Question by:spatnaik
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasanna_Hebbar earned 100 total points
ID: 6251369
It is the job of xml author to make a document well formed. It can't find the characters like '&', '<', '>',  double quotes. These characters should be represented in xml as &amp;, &lt;, &gt;, etc.

So in this case if you are creating the xml document, then you should make sure that the xml is well formed. You can catch the exception and inform the user that the xml is not well formed and ask him to replace these characters.

NOTE : I don't think ? is a special character. I used xerces parser. I am able to parse the data which contains question mark.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017833
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to Prasanna_Hebbar]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0