[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

running and monitoring sub process ...

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to activate a process from my java application,
the process is an exe file that fuction as a server
this server is activating another demon.

my problem is that I need to know when this demon was launched and then continue with my code.

How can I solve this problem ?
how can I get the information on a process running on the OS (in my case NT) that was not been activated directly by me.

0
Comment
Question by:yossim111799
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 300 total points
ID: 6245548
Hi,

As far as I know, you can't. Aren't you going to communicate with your daemon? I would just try to connect, wait and retry until connection succeeds

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6245797
Hi!

The problem has two parts:
1. To activate a process from the Java application:

Process serverProcess = Runtime.getRunTime().exec("c:\\Executables\\Server.exe");

The exec() methods create a native process 'serverProcess' and it is possible to communicate with the process through I/O streams. Since 'serverProcess' is responsible for activating a daemon, it can get the time of activation and pass on to its OutputStream, which the program can read the InputStream.

InputStream in = serverProcess.getInputStream();
OutputStream out = serverProcess.getOutputStream();

2. In order to know about processes on the OS, you can launch the Process Monitor PerfMon.exe as above and check on its output via OutputStream.  

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6245822
The Process Monitor will be Taskmgr.exe. PerfMon.exe is the Performance Monitor
0