Solved

using an object inside a console application

Posted on 2001-07-02
16
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello there!

here's my problem:

i have a console application, in this app i need to use an object that one of the arguments in the .create is the owner. when you call this object from a normal GUI app you either pass a tlistview or a tmemo as the owners.

if i pass a nill pointer then it will crash and burn with a horrible exception, and if i change the code so it won't requiere this param then it won't work.

is there anyway i can pass an "owner" comming from a console application?

thx!
0
Comment
Question by:urif
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6245075
> is there anyway i can pass an "owner" comming from a console application

Not that I know of.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6245076
Unless you create a form first of course...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6245120
This 'clumsy' code will work though:

var m: TMemo;
begin
  m := TMemo.Create(nil);
  m.ParentWindow := GetDesktopWindow;;
  m.Lines.Add('test');
  writeln(m.Text);
  m.Free;
end.


I don' see a reason why you want to do this..?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 6245224
i don't want to do this, but the code i need in inside a vcl component, and rewrite the whole code it's far more difficult
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6245295
?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6245496
What about passing the application object?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6245525
Mike, that won't work because there's no window.

urif, I don't understand what you are trying to do. Console apps in VCL doesn't make sense to me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6246606
If I understand corectly a parent has to be a window, no? - but an owner is any TComponent descendant?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6246641
Yes, but that TComponent descendant has an owner too. Just try it: In a Console application, create a TListBox with nil as Owner. Then add an item to the listbox. It will crash.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6246664
i can't test it just now as I don't have access to a copy of delphi until tomorrow, but I would think you could do this:

 memo1 := TMemo.create(application);

no?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6246720
No, that won't work. Crashes as soon as you try to add a line:

  memo.lines.add('sometext');


Strangly enough

  memo.text := 'somettext';

works ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6246937
I wonder if it a drawing thing, or related to IStrings?.  I would be tempted to guess the former.  Perhaps urif's mystery object isn't bound so - after all he's coding a console app.

GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 6247355
well, thank you all, but you are going to the extreme here.

basically this is it:

i have a unit (pascal??? basic unit???) this unit has the code i need. this code on the create funtion has two paramaters, one is a boolean and the other an object where the rest of the code will save tje putput, this object according to the author is the owner.
this code happens to be a vcl component, that's all, no complications. sorry if i mis-explained.

now, i need to be able to use this from a console application.

any way?

thx!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 50 total points
ID: 6249073
Without seeing it I can only guess - though perhaps you caould pass a TStringList? It's defined in classes, does no drawing & works just fine in a console.  Without knowing just how this unit "will save the output" I'm just guessing.

GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 6249820
it might be worth a try
i'll let you know tomorrow

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6810639
Please update and finalize your old/open questions, or we'll need to take actions to close them.  I will also be advising our Administration liaison to Email you about the Site Guidelines and the need to maintain your open questions here.  The HELP DESK provides details about this.  These are all your open questions today and I will update them with this information now.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20186749  Open since September, 2001 with no help provided, want a refund?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20268146  Current, new question added

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20254602  Open, nothing added

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20194330  Open, nothing added

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20144552  You said you'd try the advice tomorrow, that was in July, 2001

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20121071  Open since May, 2001

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20118833  Locked, awaiting your response since May, 2001

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20032671  Nothing added since January, 2001 and looks like a refund/deletion makes sense so you can repost if still needed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20004063  Locked since 12/23/2000, you said it worked, but never accepted and graded the proposed answer.  Please do.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=11798660  November, 2000 still open.  NOTE* All questions this old (year 2000) have the sort order by user ID versus comment date/time order, so special attention is needed to award the first correct answer.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20122753  Experts helped you here May, 2001, still waiting for you to finalize.

Experts--->  Please add comments so I can decide the fair outcome of all, if these old items remain open by the end of this week.  

If you need my help to split points or otherwise special handle these open items, please comment within them and I'll respond as quickly as I can.

Thanks,

EE Moderator

0