Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading and Sending email using yahoo email account?

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to create a java program that read and send email using my yahoo email account.  (Give user name and password only to check email)

Please give me coding for this two process separately.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yongyih
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Prasanna_Hebbar
ID: 6245176
listening....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dorothy2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6245931
Sending email -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20140007

(pending question)

Receiving email - this is more difficult. You will probably need some kind of java monitor which checks your email periodically.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6248778
I checked that link already.. When i try to compile my program, i got a compiler error.  I don't know where is the problem come from.

So, can you please give me a full version of program coding that can use to send email.  I'm using yahoo email account.

For check mail, the program only will check mail when i click on a button.  Then, the program will list out all email header in a list box.  

Thanks first for your help. :D
0