Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to find out dll files are using by which process(es)?

Posted on 2001-07-02
12
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I was trying to delete/overwrite some dll files on my windows 2000, I got message says that the dll files are using by other processes. How do I find out which processes are using the dll files? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stevezxu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 200 total points
ID: 6245758
I'm not exactly sure how to get a list like that, but I do know that these two links deal with replacing or removing DLL files that are "in-use".

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/3/45.ASP

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/4/08.ASP

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6245769
This may be what you're looking for..

http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips301.shtml

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PinTail
ID: 6248126
There are several apps that will list all running processes, and their loaded modules (DLLS, OCXs, etc).

I have a simple commandline utility that I wrote which will also do this.  Let me know if you want it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stevezxu
ID: 6248698
Yeah, PinTail, Can you send them to dragonsurf_nyc@yahoo.com? Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevezxu
ID: 6248701
dcgames, since I don't have Windows Resource kits. Is there any other alternatives? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PinTail
ID: 6248757
stevezxu

have you got VC++, I can send the sources, and you can build the utility yourself.

Or I can send from home tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevezxu
ID: 6248811
yeah, i have Visual Studio installed. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PinTail
ID: 6248892
Sent,

Please let me know if you have any problems
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6248955
All of these files are available for download from the links I gave you (I think).

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevezxu
ID: 6249386
Dave, but I could not find the download for these files. Sorry for I am slow.

Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6260185
Try this. What it does is to list the proccess's that are running and when you click a proccess it shows what dll's that proccess is using. When you open the program go to the menu and click on "View" and then select "View DLL's". It may take a little time playing with it before you get a handle on how to use it, but it is pretty straight foward.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

If you prefer a command line version of it then try this link.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/handle.shtml


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevezxu
ID: 6260210
Thank you all, they all work great, I wish I could give all of you the points.
0