[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inputmode property of MScomm control

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the exact range of ASCII values that the mscomm control can receive correctly in Inputmodetext ?

Can binary data be correctly received in inputmodebinary , more than one byte at a time ? If yes , is there any maximum input string length limitation ?
0
Comment
Question by:sujitsaha
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 600 total points
ID: 6245364
Either mode will work in most situations. If you are using NULL characters then it may be preferable to use the binary mode. The main difference is the way the data is handled:

Dim aryData() As Byte

aryData = MSComm1.Input

returns an array of byte values representing the data that is received. This can be one or more bytes at a time (this depends on two things, 1) the value of the InputLen property which determines how many characters/bytes to take out of the input buffer on each call and 2) the size of the input buffer - if this is too small you may experience loss of data as excess characters/bytes may be discarded if not read.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7147941
Hi sujitsaha,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

sujitsaha, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178786
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0