[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dump database issue

Posted on 2001-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

I've got the following issue while a dump database :

[artel-dev] arbor [18] % isql -Usa -Psacom9 -SDEV9_DS
1> dump database ARBOR_DB to "/home/arbor/sauvegarde/dev9/dump20010702_cust.dmp"
2> go
Msg 7205, Level 17, State 2:
Server 'DEV9_DS', Line 1:
Can't open a connection to site 'SYB_BACKUP'.  See the error log file in the SQL
Server boot directory.
Msg 7205, Level 18, State 3:
Server 'DEV9_DS', Line 1:
Can't open a connection to site 'SYB_BACKUP'.  See the error log file in the SQL
Server boot directory.


Any idea ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6246264
Backup server process should be up and running for doing backups in Sybase. Can you check whether the backup server is running?.

If not, use the startserver command to start the backup server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Otetelisanu earned 200 total points
ID: 6247446
make

1. Look ps -ef|grep RUN if you BACKSERVER is up

if is up

2. sp_helpserver and look your
SYS_BACKUP BACKSERVER

and
look file interfaces
(with dsedit)
and look BACKSERVER if is there



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6254502
Thank for your answer which waw the most complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6254505
Thanks for your answer which was the most complete.
0