Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clean Installation BackUp

Posted on 2001-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have set up Windows 2000 Advance Server on our new server.  I want to create a backup copy of this installation on another physical disk so if my first disk fails I can copy the files across and have as little downtime as possible.

I believe there was a procedure for deploying Windows 2000 using a cloning technique.  Can anyone give me a quick and dirty guide to doing this?

Max points awarded if this can be solved before the end of this business day.
0
Comment
Question by:davematt2001
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6246075
Well there is Norton Ghost that allow you to clone a drive.
ALso there are some tools for doing unattended installs on the win2k Server CD, as well as specialized preparations tools.

Ghost is faster !!
See symantec.com


I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6246420
My collegue has good experiance using the backup tool that is built in, in windows 2000. He had made a backup of his computer a couple of days before it crashed big time, and all he had to do was to install a minimum windows 2000 and from the backup program restore the created backup to his computer and everything was ok after a reboot. All programs, registry tweaks he had made and his profile was back the way it was before the crash. nothing was missing.

Besides from that i agree with Sysexpert, that Ghost is probably one of the best tools to do imaging.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6246557
Ghost is excellent I use it once a week to do a full system backup. Keep in mind that it does not do its work from Windows. You have to reboot to its startup disk that is either on a floppy or a CD that you have to have Ghost create for you from Windows before doing anything else. And it is not real intuitive so it is highly advisable to read the guide that comes with the product first and get a thorough understanding of how to use it. Every time I use it it has been flawless. After you have cloned the disk would be prudent to boot to the cloned disk to make sure everything went well.

If you want to purchase it online I would suggest using egghead.com or ebay.com or amazon.com. Symantec's web site is hard to figure out and a lot of their download links don't work.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:davematt2001
ID: 6247846
A bit of an abstract answer.  I already know there are tools on the CD, I wanted to know the name of them and what's best.

However the imaging suggestion is good enough.
0