Solved

Printers connected by location

Posted on 2001-07-02
7
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have many machines (about 1000) spread around multiple buildings.
The users also roam around and logon on to multiple machines around the building.
What I want to do is have the user offered the closest three printers to print to, depending on which machine they are logged in to. Its easy with a logon script and small site, but this would take soooo long to run with 1000 machines names to check and also would become unmanageable.

Has anyone done this in a Windows 2000 (or NT4 ) scenario.
It must be similar scenario in Hospitals and Universities.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
Julian
0
Comment
Question by:jknowles
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
Comment Utility
Never done this, but here's some thoughts..

Are your sub-nets geographically grouped?

If so, you could restrict the printer's to accepting traffic only within a certain "subnet" or "subnets".

Then, you authorize all printers to the user, but only those "close to him" (i.e. close to the subnet he is connected too) would be available for use, the rest would be "unreachable"..

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Since there is no way to set up groups of  computers ( only users ), unless you have win2k And AD, I do not see any easy solution unless you can use subnets.
Take a look at advanced scripting tools such as Kixtatrt and others for sophisticated login scripts.

http://netnet.net/~swilson/kix/
   http://kixtart.org/
  http://kixtart.org/helpdesk/
                              http://www.hockey.net/~kevinv/kixtart/index.shtml
                            http://www.kixtart.to/
                            http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/7/32.asp
                            http://wwwcip.informatik.uni-erlangen.de/~orknorr/winkix.html
                            http://davecentral.com/267.html

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
jknowles what I would do is create OU's to group the computers. Drop the computers into the OU's. Configure OU policy that automatically maps the 3 printers closest to the computers in the OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknowles
Comment Utility
I think I've got a solution though not too pretty will work for the granuality of control needed.
Basicaly using the startup script in machine policies to search a ini file on netlogon to create a printer connect CMD file locally for the user to run as part of their logon script.

I'll post the Kix and logon files when its all sorted for your info

JK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
---- CLEAN UP ----

jknowles,
No comment has been added lately (794 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Since he fif use Kix ( Kixtart )  scripts for his solution, I think I should get the credit.


<< I'll post the Kix and logon files when its all sorted for your info

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
SysExpert,
Thank you for taking the time to review this question.  When I first read this question I did not catch that connection, but now I do and fully agree with you.

REVISED RECOMMENDATION:
Accept SysExpert as Answer

Thanks,
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0