Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getURL /Javascript /Netscape

Posted on 2001-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18

getURL /Javascript /Netscape:

Within a flash I'm using

##########################################

on (rollOver) {
  getURL("javascript: xyzfunction()"); }

##########################################

And the xyzfunction on the parentpage was called and it worked fine ... with IE but not with NN4




Is there any other possibility such as a special FSCommand? I didn't get it working.



0
Comment
Question by:mindspotting
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shekarkr earned 200 total points
ID: 6247851
Hi.

Try out this link. It may help, and it has a lot of tuts which explain how to use Javascripting with Flash on both browsers..
http://www.moock.org/webdesign/flash/

Best Rgds,
Shekar.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8440640
Hi mindspotting,
<Edited by SpideyMod>
An erroneous auto-delete was posted, we have corrected the problem.  Please indicate recommendations and these will not be scheduled for auto-delete, but will be finalized within the standard week notice.

A recommendation of "answered by shekarkr" has already been proposed.

CleanupGuy -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0