Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Named Pipes

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi All

We have a web server (using IIS 5.0 and SQL Server 2000) that uses only TCP-IP as its network protocol and we are filtering out all but 4 ports. We are using Named Pipes as our NetLib. When we try to connect to the server from another machine using Named Pipes, we run into a "SQL Server Not Found" type of error. Is this because of the filtering or is there something else going on behind the scenes?

Thanks in advance.

Clayton
0
Comment
Question by:Gatsby
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ibro
ID: 6246293
You can connect using TCP protocol and to be sure what's going on use IP address of the server, but not the name of server. Try to ping the server from the client machine and check if you firewall allows access to SQL Server port (default is 1433).
  hope this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gatsby
ID: 6246673
Hi Ibro


1433 is closed but there is no reason why we couldn't use the TCP-IP netlib. This is more an academic
question. I'm not quite sure of the differences between TCP-IP (Network protocol) TCP-IP (Net-Lib) and
Named Pipes. I am just looking for clarification on exactly why I can't get to the server using Named
Pipes. I suspect it is the TCP-IP filters but I'm not sure. I guess the real queestion is....do the
TCP-IP filters in place block Named Pipes?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SYASSIN earned 400 total points
ID: 6253788
Hey Gatsby,

TCP-IP and Named Pipes are just the communication protocols that SQL Server uses in talking to other SQL Servers.  As a rule of thumb, if the SQL Server is isolated, then you should use Named Pipes.  If you plan to comunicate with another machine - TCP/IP is better.

There is no difference between TCP/IP (network protocol) and TCP/IP (Net-Lib) as you asked.  TCP/IP is TCP/IP - so if you are blocking port 1433 you will not be able to have you servers talk.  Make sure you either unblock that port or change the port number to something else that is not blocked.   I recommend the latter because if this is a web system, its more secure to change the port from the default (hackers are always taking advantage of those who leave the defaults... make sure your sa admin user has a password too if it does not).

Sultan
0