?
Solved

tip between two sun using port a

Posted on 2001-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
  I like to use port a on both sun ultra 10 to
console using db-25, not sure to use cross-over or
straight through rj-45.  Anybody has the pin
layout for the db-25 (male) to hook up two
sun?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:siunix
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6248110
simple NULL-modem cable should do it.
Or a minimal cable, like
   2 --- 3
   3 --- 2
   4 --- 5
   5 --- 4
   7 --- 7
   6 -\
   8 -+- 20
      /- 6
  20 -+- 8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 6249137
Just make sure that they are not console of each other.

If one machine goes down it would bring down the other one as well.

What do you want to achieve? Maybe tip and serial cable is not the best answer to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siunix
ID: 6250935
thanks for the reply.


I am sure which is 1 and which is 20...
here is the db-25 diagram:

1st and 2nd db-25:

. . . . . . . . . . . . .      (1...13)
 . . . . . . . . . . . .       (25..14)

2 - yellow
3 - black
4 - white
5 - blue
6 - orange
7 - green
20 - brown



I will use two db-25 and one straight rj-45 to hook between
the two servers. Does the above diagram correct for the
first db-25 and 2nd db-25?

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kyrmit
ID: 6545515
Since the db-25 are usually doing a cross-over, they cancel each other out. So, what you need is two db-25 with a crossover rj-45 cable.

An easy check is to get a line beeper and see if pins 2 and 3 on both sides are crossed over. There is a very good chance that everything else works too.

BTW. In a default setup on a sun, you should connect from port A to B. This is because a portmonitor is usually listening on port A and spawns a shell. So, run tip on the host with port B connected.


K.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8051502
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8100117
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0