Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Named Pipes and TCP-IP

Posted on 2001-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi All

We have a web server (using IIS 5.0 and SQL Server 2000) that uses only TCP-IP as its network protocol and we are filtering out all but 4 ports. We are using Named Pipes as our NetLib. When we try to connect to the server from another machine using Named Pipes, we run into a "SQL Server Not Found" type of error. Is this because of the filtering or is there something else going on behind the scenes?

Thanks in advance.

Clayton
0
Comment
Question by:Gatsby
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6245746
Why are you using named pipes instead of TCP/IP?  Is 1433 one of the open ports?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6246034
listening....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gatsby
ID: 6246669
Hi Again

1433 is closed but there is no reason why we couldn't use the TCP-IP netlib. This is more an academic question. I'm not quite sure of the differences between TCP-IP (Network protocol) TCP-IP (Net-Lib) and Named Pipes. I am just looking for clarification on exactly why I can't get to the server using Named Pipes. I suspect it is the TCP-IP filters but I'm not sure. I guess the real queestion is....do the TCP-IP filters in place block Named Pipes?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6246686
They will. SQL still requires the port to be open unless you are using IPX.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 600 total points
ID: 6249976
named pipes rely on access to the IPC$ share so you would have to open up tcp 139...if you're attempting to connect via the nbtname, then you will also need name resolution in the form of a lmhosts entry, wins and/or nbtname port udp 137.

if you already have these enabled, then:

after getting the error message, try the following on the client machine

net use \\[servername]

if you get a message asking for username and password then
reissue the command with the appropriate parameters
net use \\[servername] [password] /user:[username]

if it succeeds then retry to connect...it _should_ work as you now have a session token with which to use to connect to a named pipe...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gatsby
ID: 6254115
Thanks Droby...that was exactly what I needed to know.
0