Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Drag and Drop

Posted on 2001-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I can't get DataGrid to accept drag and drop
from other sources (it turns into a not sign while over the DataGrid). I *can* get DataGrid to be
a drag and drop source, and I *can* get other controls on the same form as the DataGrid to accept drag and drop.

I am indeed setting AllowDrop to true for the DataGridTextBox, the DataGrid control, and the form on which it sits. I also have handlers for DragDrop, DragEnter, and DragOver.

Any ideas?

I appreciate any help anyone can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanbeach
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6261597
Neither could I. So I tried it another way. I used the DragEnter event to grab the data (which was plain text from the editor in this case):

Set the AllowDrop to true and add the following code:

protected void dataGrid1_DragEnter( .... )
{
    MessageBox.Show(e.Data.GetData("Text").ToString());
}


Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6261598
Using Beta 2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:preinsko
ID: 6264167
This is just a suggestion.  
We need to know the dev environment of the asker.
1. Beta 2 and VS
2. Beta 2 and premium asp
3. Beta 2 and sdk.
Sometimes it will be apparent; but sometimes it will not and there are different answers for each of the combinations.
 
Are we going crazy yet?

I would just like to make sure all the experts ask the question up front so there is no confusion.

It's just a suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbeach
ID: 6266516
Using Visual Studio .Net Beta2 with updated
Beta2 components:

I can't get DataGrid to accept drag and drop
from other sources (it turns into a not sign while over the DataGrid). I *can* get DataGrid to be
a drag and drop source, and I *can* get other controls on the same form as the DataGrid to accept drag
and drop.

I am indeed setting AllowDrop to true for the DataGridTextBox, the DataGrid control, and the form on
which it sits. I also have handlers for DragDrop, DragEnter, and DragOver.

If I only handle external drags and drops, and not DataGrid-originated drags and drops, then I'm not able to do some of the very cool things I wanted to do with my application.

Any ideas?

I appreciate any help anyone can give me.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 600 total points
ID: 6268338
Do it all manually..changing the cursor, using the mouseup event and some flags to set when the user is hovering over the datagrid with the dragenter.

Regards,
CJ
0