Solved

NT and 2000 together?

Posted on 2001-07-02
18
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Simple? situation: One PC, two HDD, WinNT Installed; Now I want to install Win2000 to this PC (exactly to add Win2000), so the WinNT will be working as they do now. I've installed Win2000 once to a PC with WinNT installed and the installation of Win2000 killed the NT. Now I need to have both (the old NT and the new 2000) on the same machine working (with the option of switching between them). Uff, I'm curious if it's clear.
0
Comment
Question by:MPEGyna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6246275
If you have installation CD's of W2K with upgrade option then, during the installation, W2K might ask if you want to upgrade the current NT4 installation.
Be carefull and choose No and select the second hard drive as where you want to install W2K.
This should be possible without any problem leaving your current NT4 installation intact.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6246307
>>and the installation of Win2000 killed the NT.

I don't know why it would do that.  I've installed W2K onto NT4 machines many times and there is never a problem.  Be sure you have NT4 at SP4 or later (SP6 preferred) since there are some differences in the NTFS format for W2K that require SP4 or later for compatibility.

When you install W2K onto an NT4 system, it recognized the NT4 installation and gives you the option of UPGRADING (which you don't want to do here) or INSTALLING.  Do the latter.  If you choose the SAME PARTITION, that's OK but BE SURE YOU DO NOT FORMAT the PARTITION!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6246395
Good advice above, i just want to add that you should make an ERD disk before trying this and because you do have second HD, i would install win 2000 on that hd to keep the os'es apart. If anything goes wrong you have the ERD disk to get your Win NT up and running again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6246589
I would do a full backup in any case or at least your data files !
Murphy can play havoc sometimes !!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPEGyna
ID: 6246605
jhace> you say SP4 or later... hmm could help (the 'killed' NT had SP3); coudl the 2000 installator format the partition without my permission or automatically?

tonnybrandt>what is ERD disk? installation on the other drive is better or it doesn't matter?

sysexpert>unfortunately I haven't media to backup files or even the system :-(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ankurfaujdar
ID: 6246732
I have also tried both two os in one machine but i also don't sucess in this senerio. it mey have one reson that the boot loader of NT and win2K are exactly similar so it may not possible to have two networking os on one machine.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6246991
2000 automatically converts all NTFS partitions it detects on install to NTFS 5.0 - If you had only SP3 on that system, then this is almost certainly your problem.  If you boot to 2000 and then rename the existing NT4\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys to ntfs.bad and then put a copy of NTFS.SYS from SP4 or later, it may fix your problem.  But once (and if) you get NT up, PUT AT LEAST SP4 on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPEGyna
ID: 6247981
leew> so the SPX (X > 3) solves the problem? where can I download the latest SP?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6248094
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6248241
>>>leew> so the SPX (X > 3) solves the problem? where can I download the latest SP?


I need to point out that leew did not originally post this information.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 6248841
jhance -

I do not think I try to take points away from people and though I too point out SP4+, I gave potentially valueable information that may well recover his system - specifically, putting the specific file NTFS.SYS from SP4+ into his drivers folder.  You pointed out what the cause was - but not what might fix it.

Service Packs for NT and 2000 are always available at www.microsoft.com - follow the link that tonybrandt posted.  And for more information about NTFS 5 and dual boot with NT 4, see http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/2/99.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Dual%20Boot%20NTFS&rnk=4&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6253406
After installing SP6A you at least need to install 1 important 'winlogon' hotfix (Q245148).
You can download it from this page:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/1/48.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=q245148&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=CHS

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6258161
Why not just go for the full blown upgrade?  I can't think of any reason that you would not upgrade from NT4 to Win2k (which is, of course, NT5).

-Gac
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPEGyna
ID: 6262307
Gac> a little sillly comment, I wish I could do it this way! :-)

----------
OK, SP6, install W2K, no problem...
But there is one little thing - how can I backup the old system - for situation that something will go wrong!? How can I undo the 'BAD' installation, which destroys current NT system?

I select the right anwser (from suitable comment) after sucessful installation, but beware if anything goes wrong! :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6262709
OK.

1) Get norton Ghost.

If you have 2 HD, then hopefully, one is system and the other is data ?

Ghost can do an image ( compressed ) onto the other drive.
This would be your backup if needed ( Must be fat not NTFS ).

Other solution is to get hold of an older HD and use ghost or similar to image your NT system.

I would NOT do this without some kind of backup !!

System files should probably not be over 500 MB, less if compressed, check the winnt and program files dirs since these are the most important.


BTW :
Don't forget, there is no single RIGHT answer, and you can always split points between the answers if needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPEGyna
ID: 6267119
It worked! But now I'm confused because I cannot decide whose commment is the right anwser - jhance (the first, but not so accurate) or leew (second, but with explanation and the MS link). I prefer leew and I ask him to write down again all his comments together (also with all links) for further users. But I'm not strongly decided yet.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6267218
I believe you can have the points split if you contact customer service...

Glad to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPEGyna
ID: 6291512
I've written to EE webmaster and I've got no replay.
I decided to accept the leew's comment.
0