Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To many software choices for graphics!

Posted on 2001-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hobby - I wish to add some graphics to a real old text game.  The center piece will be almost like a star map / layout which could be rotated.  People could select on a star / location and pop up a panel along the side where information is displayed, and information can be entered / updated.  Of course this means the data is being stored behind the scenes somehow, someway (some database tool?  files?  Data is limited).  

Anyway I've been trying to locate a programming tool or set of tools (along with a database language) to use in programming these rotating graphics, panels, and the like.  But there are so many I do not know which to try!  I am very experienced at work in Oracle, DB2, PeopleSoft, Cobol, Powerbuilder (plus -- horror --- an asorted set of mainframe languages).  But nothing of this graphical of a nature.  And it IS for personal use so burrowing the company tech is a no-no. (Platform will be Windows 98 to start)

I want to find three tools to try out for graphics / programming / database processing.  All suggestions welcome.  First person to suggest a software I choose for one of the three gets 100 points.  I'll give 100 points for each of the three I select (so, if your first in suggesting all three I pick, you get 300 and others get zip).  
0
Comment
Question by:WKE235
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:johnh619
ID: 6247222
Have you looked at just the game programming software itself?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkdc earned 400 total points
ID: 6405525
So, the desired platform for an ex-text based game is Win98. In my opinion c/c++ would be the wisest choice as far as programming in involved. I would recommend Visual C++ 6 but that means money; same problem with C Builder. If you don't mind using an "almost base bone" compiler, use the Borland 5.5 Free Compiler - no IDE provided, no fun whatsoever but it's free.
 DB stuff - you must admit that there's no game out there that requires Oracle or God knows what other DB engine. But always there's a but; you can use an Access database (.mdb file) which only requires an ODBC driver (everybody has one :) ). You can access it using ODBC API, ADO and DAO - lot's of choices.
 Graphics - OpenGL it's the choice. If you want kiddie stuff, search elseware. OpenGL is not that hard and since your graphics are pretty simple you should get used to it in no time. Also, there are many good tutorials on the net.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdc
ID: 6405527
err.. it was base bone not base bone...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117512
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241845
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
Points to bkdc

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263597
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0