Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing EJB from an applet.

Posted on 2001-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Does anyone have a good example of using EJB in an applet to access an application server over the internet?  I need it so that communication can go on through any firewall.  Do I need to do an HTTP-tunneling type solution?  Can this be done with EJB?  Is there something better?  I need to support transactions.  I am actually trying to access a database reliably from Web Start, but I figure it is about the same issue as accessing it from an applet.

I figure sockets are a pain and servlets will give me issues with transactions.
0
Comment
Question by:tbjonap
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6247338
you may want to post a cross-reference question in our Java programming topic area and link experts from over there to this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=java
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
graf27 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6248011
To use the EJB from an Applet behind the firwall, there is one big problem: The firewall must be able to handle CORBA 3.0.

I use this configuration:

Brower --- >  Firewall  -- >  ApplicationServer ---> Database
UI----------------------------->  EJB ----------------------> Content

It's important to deploy the EJB to the ApplicationServer behind !! the Firewall. So the EJB-Communication is not relevant to the firewall.

If you are using an ApplicationServer, you can also use Servlets and JSPs and don't need Applets.
If this is the meaning of your question, post an comment please, than I can send you an ORACLE-specific example.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6524753
This question has been open for some time and is now in
need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6829112
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to graf27

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6852950
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
 
0