Solved

starting telnet deamon

Posted on 2001-07-02
15
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do you start a telnet deamon.  Could someone tell me where to go to start a telnet deamon. (Redhat 6.2)
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyblaze
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6246371
You don't "run the telnet daemon" normally. The usual practice if to allow inetd to manage the launching of telnetd as needed.

First be sure that the telnet-server package is installed on the system with "rpm -q telnet-server" and that inetd is installed and running ("rpm -q inetd" & "ps -ef | grep inetd | grep -v grep"). Then edit /etc/inetd.conf and make sure that the "telnet line" isn't commented out. If you change the inetd.conf file you'll have to tell inetd about it with "killall -HUP inetd. You should then be able to at least "telnet localhost" and ought to be able to connect to the box via telnet from other hosts if firewalls aren't in the way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m931a2
ID: 6249872
as root

$service telnetd status
$service telnetd start or restart if you changed something
$service telnetd stop
$service --status-all # status of all services that you have available on you box. a good place to start.

This should work for redhat.

mark
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6254542
The above suggestions by m931a2 will not work if you are using in.telnetd (as most linux systems [i.e. Redhat 6.2] do).

Use linuxconf to edit/adjust your config in this area if you are uncomfortable directly editing /etc/inetd.conf (and manually sending a SIGHUP to inetd)

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyblaze
ID: 6257715
The reason why I asked this question is because I'm unable to telnet from my windows box to my linux box.

I will check to see if your answers will work.

However I was wondering could my problem be a result of my linux box not being able to resolve VPN addressing?
Do I have to edit my /etc/hosts file in linux and the hosts file in windows. For these two computers to connect.  I can use Samba and it works fine however telnet doesn't.

Jonnyblaze
-Confused
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 10 total points
ID: 6257806
VPN addressing? I suspect that you mean private address range.

You don't say, but I'd guess that the windows box and the Linux box are both on a private network using one of the reserved, non-routable, IP address ranges based on your statement that you are using Samba between the two. If that is the case then you would be able to telnet from the windows box to the Linux system if the telnet server and inetd has been installed (see above).

However, even with telnet enabled on the Linux box you will experience a delay of approximately 120 seconds if the DNS used by the Linux machine doesn't have a record for the IP of the windows machine. And that's because the telnet server will attempt to do a reverse lookup of the windows machine's IP to find out what its hostname is. Now that can be easily solved if there isn't a local DNS server, which typically the case for a small private LAN, by adding a record on the Linux box to /etc/hosts that defines the hostname of the windows machine. You don't necessarily have to add an entry on the windows machine as you can telnet to the IP of the Linux box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nikitin
ID: 6266151
you probably haven't installed the telnet daemon.

mount your redhat cd
rpm -i /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS/telnet-server(whatever the filename is :) )

then do a /etc/init.d/xinetd -restart
(as root)

if you get a delay when telnetting from then windows machine to your linux comp, do what jlevie suggests, edit your /etc/hosts file and add your win machines ip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nikitin
ID: 6266155
it should be /etc/init.d/xinetd restart (without the '-')
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyblaze
ID: 6267079
I have tried all of the suggestions stated above...However my connection still doesn't work.  

Also when I try to telnet or ftp to my linux box to my NT box or visa versa.  The connection doesn't stall.  After entering my user name and my password it says it can't estiblish an connection.

Also I am able to see users who are trying to log on.  However as soon as they enter their password they get disconnected.  (Has nothing to do with the password entered.)

I have installed all of the services on my computer.  I am able to use nmap on all my compters from my linux box. And no ports have been disabled.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6267120
Have you checked to see if your can "telnet localhost" while logged the Linux box? Also what is in /etc/hosts.allow & /etc/hosts.deny? Are there any firewall rule sets active on the linux box (check with "ipchains -L")?

BTW: trying nmap from the Linux box out to clients doesn't mean that the Linux box will accept inbound connections.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6268563
Indeed - I await your response to Jim's (jlevie's) advice...

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyblaze
ID: 6274451
Thanks I'll try it...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078761
jonnyblaze:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978101
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978111
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accepts jlevie's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
0