?
Solved

Allowing users to access ntfs partitions & fstab

Posted on 2001-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
6,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I am a newbie to linux and I have installed Linux Mandrake 8.0.  I am using /etc/fstab.

Within the fstab script I have several entries such as:

/dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c ntfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hda5 /mnt/win_d ntfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hda6 /mnt/win_e ntfs defaults 0 0

When I run the above script only the root user is allowed to access the partitions and no other users!!!

if I change the entries to say:

/dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c ntfs user,exec, umask=000

Then this still does not allow any users to access the win_c partition.

Additionally, if I try to make the modify the 'win_c' directory so that it is accessible to all (user, group & others) then it does not update!!  I believe the drive is read-only.

My problem is as follows:

How can I make my  partitions available to all users
How can I make the partitions read & writable for the users!

Any information would be gratefully received.

Thanks in advance.

David.
0
Comment
Question by:david_d
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6246490
you can not if it is ntfs, ntfs is supported as read only, unless you wanna live on the wild side and in that case build  2.4.5 kernel, it will give your write capability.  I can tell you that is is not stable and already crashed my box, but i was just playing around.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:david_d
ID: 6250505
OK,

So how could I just access the ntfs partition for all users?  I only have 2 users on my PC 'root' and 'David'

An example would be very useful.

Many thanks.

David.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6252898
you need to use the uid and gid params of mount to pull that one off, or maybe use "mode" to set the mask
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 240 total points
ID: 6252913
with only two users tho, just create a group called ntfsaccess, in /etc/group add

nfsaccess:x:FreeGIDhere:root,david

then use the gid=WhateverGIDyouusedforthegroup to mount it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:david_d
ID: 6257415
Hi,

your answer worked perfectly.

Many thanks.

David.
0