?
Solved

3rd party webbrowser component

Posted on 2001-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
It's official there are no C++Builder experts in the C++ forum. Since a lot of component developers have C++Builder versions I am turning to you in desperation.

C++Builder 5.01 TCppWebBrowser is a wrapper for M$ SHDOCVW.DLL and adds no functionality. I have already posted re the problems I am having with it and these are what I would like the 3rd party component to be able to handle :

- print without previewing
- stream html to the component and not have to use a file
- print up to 1000 html streams sequentially
- print to the first tray (TQuickReport has an option to do this for example - QuickReport1.PrinterSettings.OutputBin = (Upper))

Can anyone recommend a Delphi 3rd party component that does this? Maybe they have a C+Builder version.

Here's hoping, thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 530 total points
ID: 6246821
I don't know if this would help:
http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6246956
I don't know about the otheres, but http://members.home.net/hfournier/ had a pertinent delphi example:

Q: How do I load a stream into the WebBrowser without Navigating to a file?

A: Here's some sample code:

function TForm1.LoadFromStream(const AStream: TStream): HRESULT;
begin
  AStream.seek(0, 0);
  Result := (WebBrowser1.Document as IPersistStreamInit).Load(TStreamAdapter.Create(AStream));
end;

This tip provided by Per Larsen

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6932045
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 7009726
Thanks for the effort. I was never able to find an answer.

Cheers, Tom.
0